Home »

5 Steps to Growing COLORFUL Container Gardens

Home » Greenhouse Plants » Annuals for Shade

 
Infinity White
 
WATER NEEDS: Moderate LIGHT NEEDS: Part Sun Shade

Scientific Name : Impatiens hawkeri 'Visinfwhiimp'

Common Name : New Guinea Impatiens

Spacing : 6-8"

Height : 10-14"

Width : 6-12"

Light Needs : Partial Shade to Shade

Water Needs : Moderate

Blooming Season : Late Spring to Fall

Plant Habit : Mounded

Flower Color : White

Foliage Color : Dark Green

Self-cleaning; no deadheading necessary. Infinity will do well in the ground or in containers. While New Guinea Impatiens are often sold in hanging baskets they need a lot of water to do well and it may be difficult to maintain appropriate moisture levels during the heat of the summer. They will be easier to keep hydrated in large pots or in the ground. They will do best in shady locations, but have been shown to do fine in hot sun as long as they are well watered. If the plants do get dry and are wilted, even if they are severely wilted, water them immediately and they should bounce back within several hours. They are generally easy care with little to no maintenance, other than watering, necessary. If you do want to trim them to improve habit this can be done at anytime using a sharp pair of scissors or pruning shears.

 
Email Friend
Price: Please Call
 

 
« Previous | Next »