Home »

5 Steps to Growing COLORFUL Container Gardens

Home » Greenhouse Plants » Annuals for Shade

 
Rockapulco Coral Reef
 
WATER NEEDS: Moderate LIGHT NEEDS: Part Sun Shade

Scientific Name : Impatiens walleriana 'Balcoree'

Common Name : Double Impatiens

Spacing : 10-12"

Height : 10-20"

Width : 12-24"

Light Needs : Partial Shade to Shade

Water Needs : Moderate

Blooming Season : Late Spring to Fall

Plant Habit : Mounded

Flower Color : Salmon/Coral to Pink

Foliage Color : Green

Rockapulco impatiens are very easy to care for, provide them with a shady location, give them a bit of fertilizer and don't let them dry out too much and they will be happy campers. The shouldn't need to be trimmed back, but can be pruned to shape them at any time. If they get too tall, you can cut them back to promote additional branching and a more compact habit.

 
Email Friend
Price: Please Call
 

 
« Previous | Next »